reSource 003: P2P Vorspiel (Programme Snapshots)

reSource 003: P2P Vorspiel
 
P2P Vorspiel is a pre-festival weekend of distributed partner events preceding the opening of transmediale 2013 BWPWAP – Back When Pluto Was a Planet and CTM.13 – THE GOLDEN AGE. P2P Vorspiel takes place on the weekend from Friday 25 – Sunday 27, 2013. It aims at promoting digital and post-digital culture among independent organisations, project spaces, galleries, and other venues across Berlin as well as strengthening the network among such actors. P2P Vorspiel works toward the creation of a shared knowledge laboratory within the festivals and a project of visibility for local and translocal distributed networks.
 
P2P Vorspiel has been organized by reSource transmedial culture berlin/transmediale and CTM festivals, in collaboration with the project spaces and initiatives participating in this edition.
 
Programme Snapshots:
 
Thursday, Jan 24, Vorspiel Preview Events
 
ILLUMINATIONS OF WEDDING: Roaming workshop on location-based video-art practice and techniques, Workshop, 15:00-17:00, SUPERMARKT, free, please register via rsvp@supermarkt-berlin.net
 
L'Age d'Or, Exhibition Opening, 19:00, General Public, free
 
Vorspiel Vorspeise: Was für eine Stadt? Gentrification, City Tax und Kultur Politik, Panel discussion, 20:00, reboot.fm @ Südblock, free
 
FORPLAY INTRO EVE, Music, performance, noise & visuals, 21:30, LoopHole, artist donation 1-3 €
 
 
Friday, Jan 25
 
ILLUMINATIONS OF WEDDING, Exhibition Vernissage featuring live AV performance, 18:00-22:00, SUPERMARKT, free
 
SPACE US THE PLACE I: street / public art interventions and performances with Holger Bleck & Allegra solitude, Pietro Lahara, Simon Olivier, Nico Lippolis & Giovanni Verga, Street / public art interventions and performances, 18:00-23:00, LIEBIG12, donation at the door
 
In That Weird Age – Opening of the CTM.13 Exhibition, Opening, 19:00-24:00, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, free
 
TORRENTIAL FORMS. Installation by Alex Berman, Filip Strebeyko and Gábor Papp., Opening, 19:00, Situation Room@CHB | Collegium Hungaricum Berlin, free
 
The XLterrestrials present CiTiZEN KiNO: "20th Century Fix, social media for social bodies is retro-hackable", 19:00, Performance & Afterparty, Naherholung Sternchen
 
Prototype: Exhibition in the Cloud, Opening & Discussion, 19:00, designtransfer @ Berlin University of the Arts, free
 
45 Sek!, Opening, 19:00, designtransfer @ Berlin University of the Arts, free
 
DROMOSCOPE SESSION VII, electronic audio/visual, 21:00-open end, LoopHole, artist donation 1-3 €
 
Fingerdrumming Workshop with Comfort Fit, Workshop, 19:00, Panke e.V., Registration via erika@pankeculture.com
 
TOOLS FOR THE NEXT REVOLUTION, Guided tour and talk with the artists (Wachter/Jud), 19:00, Substitut, free
 
Golden Age / Jet Age, concerts and DJs, concerts around 21:00, O Tannenbaum, 4€
 
Osmosis, Exhibition with lecture and performances, 19:00-24:00, Altes Finanzamt, free
 
The Pluto in me, Opening, 19:30-23:30, ARTCONNECT BERLIN, free
 
A Performance of Electronic Music in Three Sets by Martin Hiendl, Performance & lecture performance, 20:00, Apartment Project Berlin, 2€
 
Synaesthesia/2: Space and Perception, Opening, 20:00-24:00, Art Laboratory Berlin, free
 
As a Frame, Music Performances with Visual/Silent-Film, 20:00, Galerie Mario Mazzoli, free
 
Paris / Berlin : 20 years of underground techno, Screening followed by DJ set, 21:00, ausland, 7€
 
THE KING OF THE BEES + FLATELEVEN + HÉLÈNE TIPPEX, Concert & DJ Set, 21:00, Madame CLAUDE, donation at the door (1-6 €)
 
Support Your Local Ghetto, Performance & Video installation, 22:00, Panke e.V., 4€
 
CTM.13 Preglow w/ Sensate Focus, Pete Swanson a.o., Opening party, 23:00-open end, HORST KRZBG, 8 € (free entrance with CTM / TM Festivalpass / Accreditation)
 
 
Saturday, Jan 26
 
ILLUMINATIONS OF WEDDING: Panel discussion: Urban expressionism, and the role of public art and technologically-mediated interventions for evolving communities, Panel discussion, 15:00-17:00, SUPERMARKT, free, Registration via rsvp@supermarkt-berlin.net
 
Back when Digital Art was still new, Panel discussion, 15:00-17:00, DAM Berlin, free
 
Performance and installation by Marta Zapparoli, Seiji Morimoto, Kris Limbach and friends, Performance & installation, 15:00-18:00, emitter19, 4-10€           
  
PLATOON global network presentation / Project Presentations: Forces between particles (by Tikul & Jendrek - Pussykrew video collective) & Digital Fragments (by Stefanie Greimel and Elektropastete collective), Presentation & installation, 18:00, PLATOON KUNSTHALLE
 
Dirty Ear Forum, Exhibition Opening, 19.00-22.00, Errant Bodies, free
 
Osmosis, Exhibition with lecture and performances, 19:00-24:00, Altes Finanzamt, free
 
Golden Age / Jet Age, concerts and DJs, concerts around 21:00, O Tannenbaum, 4€
 
INSECURITY PARANOID PARTY, Live Noise Performances, 20:00-open end, LoopHole, artist donation 1-3 €
 
Geek Out! Modular music technology, soldering fumes and good vibes. Quakmonster Solderworkshop by KOMA Elektronik + Live: Richard Scott (UK) + Live: Erik Dower (USA),  Workshop & Music, Workshop 19:00 & Music 21:00, Das Gift, Workshop 20€ & Evening program 4€, for Workshop participants the evening program is free, Workshop registration via felix@koma-elektronik.com
 
Abstrakte Welten realisieren, Opening, 20:00, LEAP (Lab for Electronic Arts and Performance)
 
SCOPE AV EXPOSURE with IM2 and Pussykrew, Talks & AV Performance, 20:00, Panke e.V.
 
A TEMPLE TO PLUTO with Easton West, Kevin Klein, Owen Roberts, Cy Iurinic, Dylan Warn, Pauline Doutreluingne and Emmanuel Pidré, installative audiovisual performance, 20:00, Mindpirates Projektraum, 3€
 
Noisekölln X Sameheads X CTM Vorspiel: Teams, VIV, Marie Dior, Time Wave Zero. 21:00-05:00, Sameheads, 8-10€
 
Turntables performances with JD Zazie, Jonah and Joke Lanz. Turntables performances, 21.00, ausland, 7€
 
JUSTIN BUCKLEY + THE WHITE NOISE SUPREMACISTS + DJ NUIT NOIRE, Concert & DJ Set, 21:00, Madame CLAUDE, donation at the door (1-6 €)
 
Dislocation of Time: Bill Kouligas / Navnlaust Mønster Opptog / redFrik, Concert, 22:00, NK Projekt
 
GEGEN HOMOPATIK: THE GOLDEN CAGE. Party, 23:00-22.00 (Jan 27), TRESOR, 10€
 
Greco-Roman Night w/ Millennium, Greco-Roman Soundsystem a.o., Party, 00.00 – 6.00, Horst Krzbrg, 10€ (free entrance with CTM / TM Festivalpass/Accreditation)
 
 
Sunday, Jan 27
 
GEGEN HOMOPATIK: THE GOLDEN CAGE. Party, all day until 22:00, TRESOR, 10€
 
The XLterrestrials present CiTiZEN KiNO: "20th Century Fix: social media for social bodies is retro-hackable", Brunch & Screenings, 14:00 Brunch, 15:00 CiTiZEN KiNO (all ages), 20:00 CiTiZEN KiNO (adult X show), Panke e.V.
 
Cafè Libertè in the series “Critique and Crisis” with Georgios Papadopoulos and Luca Di Blasi, finissage & talk, 14:00-15:00, Cafe@CHB | Collegium Hungaricum Berlin, free
 
THE LOVELOOPERS-DAY, Public Discussion + The Evening of “Onomatopoeical-Performances” OPEN SPACE in outer space, 16:00-open end, LoopHole, artist donation 1-3€
 
"The Embassy Reconstructed" Opening with Brandon LaBelle, Juliana Hodkinson, Jacob Kirkegaard, Liv Strand, Susanne Skog, Åsa Stjerna and members of KNM, Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin, Opening, 17:00-22:00, Felleshus/Nordic Embassies in Berlin, free, bring passport & register at mareike.roper@gov.se
 
SPACE US THE PLACE III : A SCANNER DARKLY by Pierce Warnecke curated with Manuela Benetton, solo exhibition opening, 18:00-23:00, LIEBIG12, free
 
re.act.feminism #2, performing archive & table talk, 18:00, uqbar, free
 
Dislocation of Time II: Ruben Patiño and Martins Rokis, Performative Talk, 19:00-22:00, NK Projekt
 
Golden Age / Jet Age, concerts and DJs, concerts around 21:00, O Tannenbaum, 4€
 
+KAOS – The History of an Independent Server (Il libro sui 10 anni di Autistici/Inventati), Book presentation, 20:00, c-base e.V., free
 
OPEN MIC L. J. Fox, Open stage night, 21:00, Madame CLAUDE, donation at the door (1-6 €)
 
 
 
Ongoing Vorspiel Exhibitions
 
TORRENTIAL FORMS by Alexander Bermann, Filip Strebeyko and Gabor Papp, Jan 25- Feb 03, 10:00-19:00 Sat/Sun 14:00-19:00, Situation Room@CHB | Collegium Hungaricum Berlin
 
The Embassy Reconstructed, Jan 27-Feb 03, Mon-Fri 10:00-18:00 & Weekend 11:00-16:00, Felleshus/Nordic Embassies in Berlin, free
 
In That Weird Age – CTM.13 Exhibition, Jan 26-Feb 24, Jan 26-27 12:00-19:00, Jan 28-Feb 03 12:00-22:00, from Feb 4 onward daily 12:00-20:00, Kunstraum Kreuzberg / Bethanien, free
 
Synaesthesia/2: Space and Perception, Jan 26-Mar 10, Fri-Sun 14:00-18:00 also Jan 30-Feb 03 14:00-18:00, Art Laboratory Berlin
 
Hannes Rickli. “Fischen lauschen”: Beginning of Data Transmission from the Arctic Sea, Jan 25-Mar 23, Mon-Sat 11:00-18:00, Schering Stiftung, free
 
Prototype: Exhibition in the Cloud, Jan 29-Feb 01, 10:00-18:00, designtransfer @ Berlin University of the Arts, free
 
45 Sek!, Jan 25-Feb 15, designtransfer @ Berlin University of the Arts, free
 
Dirty Ear Forum, Jan 27-Feb 03, 13:00-17:00, Errant Bodies, free
 
L'Age d'Or, Jan 25-Feb 09, Thu & Fr 16:00-20:00, Sa & Sun 15:00-18:00, General Public, free
 
Abstrakte Welten realisieren, Jan 27-Feb 03, Mon-Sun 12:00-18:00, LEAP (Lab for Electronic Arts and Performance)
 
The Pluto in me, Jan 26-31, 12:00-18:00, ARTCONNECT BERLIN, free
 
TOOLS FOR THE NEXT REVOLUTION, Jan 19-Mar 02, Wed/Thu 16:00-19:00, Fri 16:00-21:00, Sat 14:00-18:00, Substitut, free
 

 

 

Image credits: Brockhaus' Konversations-Lexikon, 14.Auflage

 

share