face value Video Documentation

Video recordings of most events can now be found in the transmediale archive.

Video Documentation transmediale 2018

transmediale provides full documentation of most events—if you missed out on a keynote, panel, or discussion, you still have the chance to experience them through video files which are also available in our archive

Wednesday, 31 January 2018

Kristoffer Gansing introducing "Tell It Like It Is: transmediale 2018 Opening Rally (Really)" 

Thursday, 1 February 2018

Unmasking Cyberwar
Panel with Ryan Bishop, Megan Boler, Vladan Joler, Svitlana Matviyenko 

The Many Faces of Fascism
Panel with Rasmus Fleischer, Alex Foti, Ewa Majewska, Diana McCarty 

Calculating Life
Panel with Heather Dewey-Hagborg, Forensic Oceanography (Lorenzo Pezzani & Charles Heller), Eric Snodgrass  

Launch of EMAP: The European Media Art Platform
Panel with Peter Zorn

Politics of Forgetfulness
Keynote with Anna Sophie-Springer, Françoise Vergès

Unpacking Country of the Sea: From Gulf to Gulf to Gulf
Artist Presentation with Shaina Anand, CAMP

Friday, 2 February 2018

Nefarious Values: On Artistic Critique and Complicity
Discussion with Marc Garrett, Eric Kluitenberg, Sven Lütticken, Ana Teixeira Pinto, belit sağ, Lioudmila Voropai 

Reimagine the Internet: Affect, Velocity, Excess
Discussion with Zach Blas, Aria Dean 

The Violent Imagination of Financial Capitalism
Panel with Larry Achiampong & David Blandy, Max Haiven, Amel Ouaïssa, Nina Power 

The Space In-Between: The Value of Interpretation and Interaction for the Next Generation Internet
Panel with Marta Arniani, Beatrice Fazi, Uta Meier-Hahn, Ben Vickers, Jeanne Charlotte Vogt

Derivative Living
Keynote with Jonathan Beller, Matteo Pasquinelli 

Capturing the Face of Finance
Panel with Ruth Catlow, Demystification Committee, Zachary Formwalt

Saturday, 3 February 2018

Cryptoeconomics as Data Loam
Panel with Jaya Klara Brekke, Andrew Newman, Martin Reinhart, Matthias Tarasiewicz, Sophie-Carolin Wagner

Built-in Values: On the Politicization of Media Platforms
Discussion with Valie Djordjevic, Vladan Joler, Marta Peirano, Roee Rosen, Marc Tuters, Jillian C. York

Book Launch – Media Art as a By-Product
Panel with Matthias Bruhn, Barbara Kuon, Lioudmila Voropai 

The Weaponization of Language
Panel with Faisal Devji, Sybille Krämer, Nelly Yaa Pinkrah, Nick Thurston 

New Networked Geographies
Panel with Bani Brusadin, PWR, Jasmijn Visser

Hard Feelings: A Conversation on Computation and Affect 
Panel with Elly Clarke, convivial studio, Emile Devereaux, Helen Pritchard, Eric Snodgrass, Magda Tyżlik-Carver 

Call Out, Protest, Speak Back
Keynote with Lisa Nakamura, Nishant Shah 

Sunday, 4 February 2018

Growing a Repertoire: The Preservation of Net Art as Resistance to Digital Industrialism
Panel with Dragan Espenschied, Labor Neunzehn

Stop Making Money: Valuation and Non-Monetary Utopias
Discussion w/ Stefan Heidenreich, Rachel O’Dwyer 

Ambient Revolts
Panel with Sabrina Apitz, Jennifer Kamau, Dan McQuillan, Krystian Woznicki)

Dispersed or Distributed? Understanding Networks of Contemporary Self-Publishing
Panel with Agnes Blaha, Bernhard Cella, Leo Findeisen 

Extracting (Hi)stories of Complicity
Panel with Femke Herregraven, Lisa Rave, Etienne Turpin   

Biased Futures
Panel with Yuk Hui, Francis Hunger, Jussi Parikka, Ana Teixeira Pinto 

Confronting Social Cybernetics
Discussion with Jonathan Beller, Baruch Gottlieb, Katerina Krtilova, Ewa Majewska  

share